Skip to content ↓

Welcome to Chilwell School

Share, Care, Believe, Achieve

Staff

Key Staff

Main office

office@chilwellschool.co.uk
0115 9252698

Student Services – Mrs K Burton

k.burton@chilwellschool.co.uk
0115 9252698

Examinations – Mrs R Cook

r.cook@chilwellschool.co.uk                              

Heads of Year

Year 7 – Mr G Jay
g.jay@chilwellschool.co.uk

Year 8 – Mr A Widdowson
a.widdowson@chilwellschool.co.uk

Year 9 – Mr A Bradbury
a.bradbury@chilwellschool.co.uk

Year 10 – Ms S Brown
s.brown@chilwellschool.co.uk

Year 11 – Mr J Hobbs
j.hobbs@chilwellschool.co.uk

Support Staff

Site Team

Mr J Morris

Site Manager

Mr J Shelton

Site Technician

Mrs A Fearon

Site Housekeeper

Admin Team

Mrs L Riddell

Business Manager

Mrs D Gibson

Head Teachers PA

Mrs S Farn

Reprographics

Mrs H Alls

Office Manager

Mrs K Horton

Administrative Assistant / Cover Co-ordinator

Mrs A Bickley

Assistant Business Manager

Mrs S Marshall

Data Manager

Mrs K Burton

Student Services

Miss E Wilde

SEN and Student Services Administrative Assistant

Cover Supervisors

Mrs K Horton

Cover Co-ordinator

Mr P Harris

Cover Supervisor and Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator

Mr K Eggleston

Cover Supervisor

ICT Support

Mr R Wheatley

Network Manager

Mr M Lucas

Information Systems Manager

Library

Mr P Gregson

Librarian

Mrs A Riley

Library Assistant

Careers

Ms D Smith

Careers Advisor

Examinations

Mrs R Cook

Examinations Officer

Mrs J Crabtree

Assistant Examination Officer

Learning Support

Mrs A Lawrence

SENCO and English

Mrs K Head

Assistant SENCO and English

Mrs D Morris

Learning Support Manager

Mr S Simpson

Behaviour Support Worker

Miss V Chapman

Learning Support Assistant

Miss KL Henshall

Learning Support Assistant

Miss J Wild

Learning Support Assistant

Miss S Haithcock

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Croash

Literacy/EAL Support Assistant

Miss A Drury

Attendance Officer and Looked After Children and Pupil Premium Learning Mentor

Mr E Chiweshe

Behaviour Support Worker

Mrs M Hanna

Multilingual Support Assistant

 

Technicians

Miss V Pardin

Creative Technologies Technician

Ms M Bosworth

Food Technician

Mrs K Cook

Science Technician

Midday Supervisor

Mrs B Tuttey

Senior Midday Supervisor

Mrs M Bennett-Bull

Senior Midday Supervisor

Mrs L Jarrett

Midday Supervisor

Ms T Chambers

Midday Supervisor

Mrs M Fletcher

Breakfast Club Supervisor

Mrs A Goodard

Breakfast Club Supervisor

Teaching Staff

Mr D Phillips

Headteacher

Mr P Sweeney

Deputy Headteacher

Ms S Williams

Assistant Headteacher

Miss L Goodhead

Assistant Headteacher 

Mrs L Riddell

Business Manager

Faculty Leaders

Mr J Quarmby

Mathematics

Ms K Davies

English

Mrs J Palmer

Science

Ms V Thorpe

Humanities

Ms G Devine

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr D Lodge

Performing Arts

Mrs M Slaney

Creative Technologies

Year Leaders

Mr G Jay

Year 7

Mr A Widdowson

Year 8

Mr A Bradbury

Year 9

Ms S Brown

Year 10

Mr J Hobbs

Year 11

Sixth Form

Mrs K Fyles

Head of Sixth Form

Mathematics Faculty

Mr J Quarmby

Faculty Leader, Mathematics

Mr C Forsythe

Teacher with Responsibility for Computing

Mr T Mahon

Second in Faculty

Mr Y Kemevor

Mathematics

Ms D Vanmali

Mathematics

Miss A Theodorelou

Mathematics

Mr P Gray

ICT/Computing

Ms S Williams

Mathematics and Assistant Headteacher

English Faculty

Ms K Davies

Faculty Leader, English

Mrs E Puddy

Second in Faculty and English

Mr D Tetley

Assistant Faculty Leader, English and Media

Mrs H Hepworth-Smith

Assistant Faculty Leader, Media

Mrs J Woodbridge-Smith

English

Ms C Aliwell

Mrs A Lawrence

English

English

Miss K Hetmanski

English

Mr J Hobbs

English and Year Leader for Year 11

Mr P Sweeney

English and Deputy Headteacher

Mrs N Foyster

English and Subject Leader for Drama

Ms S Brown

English, Drama and Year Leader for Year 10

Mrs K Croash

Literacy/EAL Support Assistant

Science Faculty

Mrs J Palmer

Faculty Leader, Science

Dr S Qazi

Second in Faculty, Science

Mr M Plackett

Assistant Faculty Leader, Science

Ms L Goodhead

Science and Assistant Headteacher

Mr A Bradbury

Science and Year Leader for Year 9

Mr P Biant

Science

Mrs B Halford

Science

Mr T Hunt

Science

Dr S Hetmanski

Science

Humanities Faculty

Miss V Thorpe

Faculty Leader, History

Ms C Dunphy

Second in Faculty and RE

Mr A Widdowson

RE and Year Leader for Year 8

Mr G Jay

History and Year Leader for Year 7

Mr J Skelton

Assistant Head of Faculty and Geography

Mr S Moss

Geography

Mrs K Head

Humanities and Assistant SENCO

Mr C Richardson

Sociology and Psychology

Mrs S Mellors

Childcare and Health and Social Care

Mrs K Fyles

Psychology and Assistant Headteacher

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms G Devine

Faculty Leader, French and German

Ms J Craig

French and German

Miss K Dorrity

French and German

Performing Arts

Mr D Lodge

Faculty Leader, PE

Mrs N Foyster

Subject Leader for Drama, Drama and English

Mrs D Bradley

Subject Leader for Music, Music

Mrs E Ault

PE

Mr M Littlewood

PE

Mrs A Woodward

PE and Science

Ms S Brown

Drama, English and Year Leader for Year 10

Mr D Phillips

Headteacher and Drama

Creative Technologies

Mrs M Slaney

Faculty Leader, Textiles

Ms A Wright

Assistant Faculty Leader, Food

Ms A Lerner

Food

Mr P Gray

Resistant Materials and Construction

Miss S Pass

Art and Photography

Miss L Mace

Art