Skip to content ↓

Welcome to Chilwell School

Share, Care, Believe, Achieve

Chilwell Staff

Key Staff

Main office

office@chilwellschool.co.uk
0115 9252698

Student Services – Mrs K Burton

k.burton@chilwellschool.co.uk
0115 9252698

Examinations - Mrs K Tipping

office@chilwellschool.co.uk                          

Heads of Year

Year 7 – Mr J Hobbs
j.hobbs@chilwellschool.co.uk

Year 8 - Mr M Littlewood
m.littlewood@chilwellschool.co.uk

Year 9 – Ms S Brown
s.brown@chilwellschool.co.uk

Year 10 - Mr G Jay
g.jay@chilwellschool.co.uk

Year 11 – Mr A Widdowson
a.widdowson@chilwellschool.co.uk

Support Staff

Site Team

Mr S Mann

Site Manager

Ms A Ludanyi

Site Technician

Mr A Pringle

Site Housekeeper

Admin Team

Mrs K Lowde

Business Manager

Ms M Brown

Head Teachers PA

Miss R Hickman

Reprographics & Administration Assistant

Mrs H Alls

Office Manager

Mrs K Horton

Administrative Assistant / Cover Co-ordinator

Mrs C Huckerby

Assistant Business Manager

Mrs S Harlow

Data Manager

Mrs K Burton

Student Services

Ms L Malkinson

SEN and Student Services Administrative Assistant

Cover Supervisors

Mrs K Horton

Cover Co-ordinator

Mr P Harris

Cover Supervisor and Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator

Mr K Eggleston

Cover Supervisor

Miss L Malkinson

Cover Supervisor

ICT Support

Mr R Wheatley

Network Manager

Mr M Lucas

Information Systems Manager

Library

Mr P Gregson

Librarian

 

Library Assistant

Careers

Dr. S Ford

Careers Advisor

Examinations

Mrs K Tipping

Examinations Officer

Mrs J Crabtree

Assistant Examination Officer

Learning Support

Mrs A Lawrence

SENCO and English

Mrs D Morris

Learning Support Manager

Mr S Simpson

Behaviour Support Worker

Miss V Chapman

Learning Support Assistant

Miss K L Henshall

Learning Support Assistant

Miss J Wild

Learning Support Assistant

Ms L Harling

Ms A Johnson

Learning Support Assistant

Learning Support Assistant

Mrs K Vickers

Literacy/EAL Support Assistant

Mrs A Harris

Attendance Officer and Looked After Children and Pupil Premium Learning Mentor

Miss R Henley

Behaviour Support Worker

Miss L Blower

Apprentice Learning Support Assistant

Mr L Fendick

Apprentice Learning Support Assistant

Technicians

Miss V Pardin

Creative Technologies Technician

Ms M Bosworth

Food Technician

vacancy

Science Technician

Midday Supervisor

Mrs M Bennett-Bull

Senior Midday Supervisor

Mrs L Jarrett

Midday Supervisor

Miss A Round

Midday Supervisor

Miss T Chambers

Midday Supervisor

Mrs M Fletcher

Breakfast Club Supervisor

Mrs A Goddard

Breakfast Club Supervisor

Teaching Staff

Mr D Phillips

Headteacher

Mr P Sweeney

Deputy Headteacher

Ms S Williams

Assistant Headteacher

Miss L Goodhead

Assistant Headteacher 

Mrs K Lowde

Business Manager

Faculty Leaders

Mr J Quarmby

Mathematics

Ms K Davies

English

Mrs J Palmer

Science

Ms V Thorpe

Humanities

Ms G Devine

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr D Lodge

Performing Arts

Mrs M Slaney

Creative Technologies

Year Leaders

Mr J Hobbs

Year 7

Mr M Littlewood

Year 8

Ms S Brown

Year 9

Mr G Jay

Year 10

Mr A Widdowson

Year 11

Sixth Form

Mrs K Fyles

Head of Sixth Form

Mathematics Faculty

Mr J Quarmby

Faculty Leader, Mathematics Teacher

Mr C Forsythe

Teacher with Responsibility for Computing

Miss L Robinson

Second in Faculty

Mr H Holmes

Mathematics Teacher

Mr Y Kemevor

Mathematics Teacher

Miss A Theodorelou

Mathematics Teacher

Ms D Vanmali

Mathematics Teacher

Mr P Gray

ICT/Computing Teacher

Ms S Williams

Mathematics Teacher and Assistant Headteacher

English Faculty

Ms K Davies

Faculty Leader, English Teacher

Mrs E Puddy

Second in Faculty and English Teacher

Mr D Tetley

Assistant Faculty Leader, English and Media Teacher

Mrs H Hepworth-Smith

Assistant Faculty Leader, Media Teacher

Mrs J Woodbridge-Smith

English Teacher

Ms C Aliwell

Mrs A Lawrence

English Teacher

English Teacher

Miss K Hetmanski

English Teacher

Mr J Hobbs

English Teacher and Year Leader for Year 7

Mr P Sweeney

English Teacher and Deputy Headteacher

Mrs N Foyster

English Teacher and Subject Leader for Drama

Ms S Brown

English and Drama Teacher, Year Leader for Year 8

Mrs K Vickers

Literacy/EAL Support Assistant

Science Faculty

Mrs J Palmer

Faculty Leader, Science Teacher

Dr S Qazi

Second in Faculty, Science Teacher

Mr M Plackett

Assistant Faculty Leader, Science Teacher

Ms L Goodhead

Science Teacher and Assistant Headteacher

vacancy

Science Teacher

Mr P Biant

Science Teacher

Mrs B Halford

Science Teacher

Dr V  Stüttgen

Science Teacher

Mr T Hunt

Science Teacher

Miss M Wright

Science Teacher

Humanities Faculty

Miss V Thorpe

Faculty Leader, History Teacher

Mrs C Coltman

Second in Faculty and RE Teacher

Mr A Widdowson

RE Teacher and Year Leader for Year 11

Mr G Jay

History Teacher, Year Leader for Year 10

Mr J Skelton

Assistant Head of Faculty and Geography Teacher

Miss E Durham

Humanities (Geography) Teacher

Miss J Holyoak

Humanities (History) Teacher

Mr S Moss

Geography Teacher

Mr C Richardson

Sociology and Psychology Teacher

Mrs P Gascon-Lopez

Childcare and Health and Social Care Teacher

Mrs K Fyles

Psychology Teacher, Head of Sixth Form

Modern Foreign Languages

Ms G Devine

Faculty Leader, French and German Teacher

Miss K Dorrity

French and German Teacher

Mrs J Hoult

French and German Teacher

Miss J Kärber

French and German Teacher

Performing Arts

Mr D Lodge

Faculty Leader, PE Teacher

Mrs N Foyster

Subject Leader for Drama, Drama and English Teacher

Mrs D Bradley

Subject Leader for Music, Music Teacher

Mrs E Ault

PE Teacher

Mr M Littlewood

PE Teacher, Year Leader for Year 8

Mrs A Woodward

PE and Science Teacher

Ms S Brown

Drama and English Teacher, Year Leader for Year 9

Mr D Phillips

Headteacher and Drama Teacher

Creative Technologies

Mrs M Slaney

Faculty Leader, Textiles

Ms A Wright

Assistant Faculty Leader, Food Technology Teacher

Ms A Lerner

Food Technology Teacher

Mr P Gray

Resistant Materials and Construction Teacher

Miss S Pass

Art and Photography Teacher

Miss L Mace

Art Teacher